Accident Summary Nr: 201204906 - Hula Saw at Sawmill Amputates Contract Worker's Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315905174 | 10/23/2012 | 2421 | 321113 | Marys River Lumber Co |
| 315905182 | 10/23/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Selectemp Corp |
Abstract: On October 22, 2012, an employee was working as a contract or temporary worker for the employment agency Selectemp Corp. He had been sent by Selectemp to work at a sawmill run by the Mary's River Lumber Company, in Philomath, Oregon. Selectemp was his primary employer. The Mary's River Lumber Company was his secondary employer. The employee was operating a hula saw, when a jam occurred. The employee shut the saw off and reached in front of the saw's right-hand blade. As he was reaching, he activated the right-hand saw. The saw blade was still turning when it came in contact with his right arm, and it severed his arm. The inspection number for this incident in regard to Selectemp is 315905182.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315905174 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 315905182 | Occupation not reported |