Accident Summary Nr: 201204898 - A Stack of Plywood Fell and Struck an Employee in the Head.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315905141 | 10/11/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Ecosort Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading used plywood from a dump box. The stack of plywood fell over and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was pinned to the side and floor of the dump box by the plywood. A forklift was used to get the plywood off of the employee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures, following the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315905141 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |