Accident Summary Nr: 201204864 - Worker Is Injured When Struck by Elevated Line Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201204864 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31590318707/18/20121623238210Michels Corp

Abstract: On July 13, 2012, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Michels Corp., a contractor involved in electrical power installation and repair, climbed a metal overhead power line tower. Their immediate task was to prepare tools and supplies needed to replace the spacers between power lines. A helicopter delivered the first cart that attached to the power line. Employee #1's coworkers heard Employee #1 yelling. Employee #1 was in the cart and rolling down the line towards the spacer. As he came to the spacer, he attempted unsuccessfully to duck down under the spacer. He was struck by the spacer in the face and head area. Employee #1's coworkers on the tower started rescue procedures. Employee #1 was transported by the on-site helicopter directly to the ambulance, which transported him to a hospital. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for a cut lower lip, multiple broken teeth, and multiple damaged vertebrae in his neck area.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, NECK, STRUCK BY, FACE, TOWER, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315903187 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other