Accident Summary Nr: 201204864 - Worker Is Injured When Struck by Elevated Line Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315903187 | 07/18/2012 | 1623 | 238210 | Michels Corp |
Abstract: On July 13, 2012, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Michels Corp., a contractor involved in electrical power installation and repair, climbed a metal overhead power line tower. Their immediate task was to prepare tools and supplies needed to replace the spacers between power lines. A helicopter delivered the first cart that attached to the power line. Employee #1's coworkers heard Employee #1 yelling. Employee #1 was in the cart and rolling down the line towards the spacer. As he came to the spacer, he attempted unsuccessfully to duck down under the spacer. He was struck by the spacer in the face and head area. Employee #1's coworkers on the tower started rescue procedures. Employee #1 was transported by the on-site helicopter directly to the ambulance, which transported him to a hospital. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for a cut lower lip, multiple broken teeth, and multiple damaged vertebrae in his neck area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315903187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |