Accident Summary Nr: 201204856 - Employee's Hand Is Struck by Grinder and Fractured in Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201204856 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31590257706/20/20127699811310Peak Hydro Services Inc

Abstract: On June 11, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a right angle grinder on a rough surface weld located inside a pipe. While polishing the weld, the grinder caught it and kicked back. The grinder struck his hand and fractured it against the inside pipe wall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for postoperative care

Keywords: GRINDER, FRACTURE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, GRINDING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315902577 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported