Accident Summary Nr: 201204849 - Driver Is Injured in Roll-Over of Utility Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201204849 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31590175104/27/20129641926140State Of Oregon Department Of Agriculture
31590186805/03/20129512924120Douglas Soil & Water Conservation District

Abstract: On April 25, 2012, an employee was operating a Polaris 800 utility vehicle, or UTV. A coworker, who was an employee of a partnering public agency, was riding in the UTV as a passenger. The UTV was traveling horizontally across a slope, when the right front tire crossed a game or sheep trail. The UTV rolled over. The passenger escaped the roll-over by scrambling out and away from the vehicle. The UTV operator was caught in the roll-over and sustained a fractured hip. She was hospitalized. There were two inspection numbers for this narrative. The inspection number for the injured driver was 315901751, and the inspection number for the uninjured passenger was 315901868.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, HIP, MOTOR VEHICLE, FRACTURE, ROLL-OVER, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315901751 Hospitalized injury Fracture Administrators & officials, public administration
2 315901868 Occupation not reported