Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201204823 - Employee Is Injured When Struck In Eye By Piece Of Metal

Accident Summary Nr: 201204823 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31590226205/30/20123715336212General Trailer Parts Llc

Abstract: On May 22, 2012, two workers were removing an S cam off the brake system on a truck trailer. Employee #1 was holding onto the part while the other worker hit the part with a hammer. When the part was hit with the hammer, a piece of metal broke off the S cam and hit Employee #1 in the left eye. Employee #1 was transported to River Bend Hospital and surgery was conducted to remove the metal shard. Employee #1 was released the following day.

Keywords: eye, repair, brake, mechanic, scrap metal, struck by, tractor trailer, hand tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315902262 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported