Accident Summary Nr: 201204815 - Employee Injured Falling in a Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 201204815 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31590184305/08/20121541236220Perlo Structures Llc
31590185005/08/20121623237110Greensuns Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, accessed the inside of the trench box to rake the gravel, to create a base at proper grade, for the installation of the concrete base of the manhole. Without resetting the ladder, Employee #1 climbed on the ladder and it tipped backwards inside of the trench box. Employee #1 jumped off the ladder, striking the concrete base with his right foot. After regaining his composure, Employee #1 got out of the trench box on his own, and was helped to a place for him to rest. It was determined at that time, he needed further medical attention besides basic first aid, therefore Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. It was determined that Employee #1 would need surgery on his foot to stabilize the broken bones. Employee #1 had surgery that night, and was kept in the hospital for two days before being discharged.

Keywords: LADDER, MANHOLE, CONCRETE, FOOT, FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, TRENCH, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315901843 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 315901850 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder