Accident Summary Nr: 201204815 - Employee Injured Falling in a Trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315901843 | 05/08/2012 | 1541 | 236220 | Perlo Structures Llc |
315901850 | 05/08/2012 | 1623 | 237110 | Greensuns Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, accessed the inside of the trench box to rake the gravel, to create a base at proper grade, for the installation of the concrete base of the manhole. Without resetting the ladder, Employee #1 climbed on the ladder and it tipped backwards inside of the trench box. Employee #1 jumped off the ladder, striking the concrete base with his right foot. After regaining his composure, Employee #1 got out of the trench box on his own, and was helped to a place for him to rest. It was determined at that time, he needed further medical attention besides basic first aid, therefore Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. It was determined that Employee #1 would need surgery on his foot to stabilize the broken bones. Employee #1 had surgery that night, and was kept in the hospital for two days before being discharged.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315901843 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 315901850 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |