Accident: 201204807 - Employee Is Struck And Injured By Falling Tree Top
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315901322 | 04/09/2012 | 2411 | Michael J Bruer |
On April 6, 2012, Employee #1 was felling a second growth Douglas fir tree. As he cut the tree, it dropped from the stump and fell backwards, striking a snag that was lying on a skid road. A chunk of slag was catapulted back up the hill where it struck Employee #1's head. He was wearing a hard hat. The snag chunk knocked him to the ground and broke his jaw and fractured his neck. Employee #1 walked to the landing where the logging crew administered first aid to him and transported him to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315901322 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |