Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201204807 - Employee Is Struck And Injured By Falling Tree Top

Accident: 201204807 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/06/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31590132204/09/20122411Michael J Bruer

On April 6, 2012, Employee #1 was felling a second growth Douglas fir tree. As he cut the tree, it dropped from the stump and fell backwards, striking a snag that was lying on a skid road. A chunk of slag was catapulted back up the hill where it struck Employee #1's head. He was wearing a hard hat. The snag chunk knocked him to the ground and broke his jaw and fractured his neck. Employee #1 walked to the landing where the logging crew administered first aid to him and transported him to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: fracture, tree felling, neck, struck by, flying object, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315901322 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported