Accident Summary Nr: 201204773 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201204773 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31589884111/16/20112431321918Real Wood Products Co

Abstract: On November 10, 2011, Employee #1, of Real Wood Products Company, was repairing a wood beveling machine, while the saw blades were moving. Employee #1's hand slipped and made contact with a running saw blade. He was hospitalized and treated for the severing of two nonspecified fingers.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, ROTATING KNIFE, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315898841 Hospitalized injury Amputation Millwrights