Accident Summary Nr: 201204765 - Worker Fractures Leg During Wall Board Movement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315898692 | 11/07/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | Wood Mechanix Llc |
| 315898684 | 11/07/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Lease Crutcher Lewis Llc |
Abstract: On November 4, 2011, several employees had physically moved the top bundle of prefabricated walls to gain access to the set of exterior and shear walls as they have to be installed before the interior walls. They stood up the interior wall bundle and braced it while they installed the exterior and shear wall bundle. After they were in place, the employees physically held the interior bundle in place while the braces were removed and started to lower the bundle down to the floor. They lowered the walls to a certain point and let go of the bundle, letting it fall the rest of the way to the floor. Employee #1 had not cleared his leg from under the bundle and it landed on the lower portion of his leg. The other employees lifted the bundle again and freed him from the pile. They called 911. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital. Surgery was performed to repair his broken leg, and he was discharged the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 65 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315898692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 315898684 | Occupation not reported |