Accident Summary Nr: 201204740 - Logger's Leg Is Fractured When Log Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315897603 | 08/30/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Van Well Timber Llc |
Abstract: On August 26, 2011, Employee #1 was bucking a 60-ft-long log on a landing. When he misjudged the pressure point of the log, it kicked back and struck his lower leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315897603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |