Accident Summary Nr: 201204732 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315897652 | 09/07/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Sky Car Logging Inc |
Abstract: On August 31, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a logging site that had a yarder in operation. During work, a log fell out of turn and struck Employee #1 in the abdomen. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries that included unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315897652 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |