Accident Summary Nr: 201204724 - Employee Is Injured When Lifted and Dropped by Logging Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201204724 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31478992608/23/20112411113310Kelley Bros Inc

Abstract: On August 20, 2011, a drop line yarder skidding system was being used by the employer to harvest a clear cut unit. The crew was setting up a road change. An employee was walking out of the logging unit ahead of the rest of the crew. The employee was lifted by the haul back cable and then dropped approximately 25 feet to the logged forest floor, where he struck a stump. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, LOGGING, CABLE LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314789926 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers