Accident Summary Nr: 201204724 - Employee Is Injured When Lifted and Dropped by Logging Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314789926 | 08/23/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Kelley Bros Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2011, a drop line yarder skidding system was being used by the employer to harvest a clear cut unit. The crew was setting up a road change. An employee was walking out of the logging unit ahead of the rest of the crew. The employee was lifted by the haul back cable and then dropped approximately 25 feet to the logged forest floor, where he struck a stump. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple unspecified fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314789926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |