Accident Summary Nr: 201204716 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Struck by Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201204716 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31478886006/28/20112411113310Davis Contract Cutting Inc

Abstract: On June 27, 2011, Employee #1, a tree cutter, was falling a small clump of maples. An alder tree, 52 feet behind him, had broken off 14 feet from the ground and was leaning on itself, causing the natural break to be invisible to Employee #1. As he felled the trees, the broken alder snapped and fell on him. He sustained multiple injuries, including a broken left arm, broken ribs, bruised spleen, and a partially collapsed lung. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SPLEEN, TREE FELLING, TREE, RIB, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314788860 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations