Accident Summary Nr: 201204690 - Employee Injured by Incisor Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314787482 | 04/28/2011 | 2421 | 321912 | Springfield Lumber Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding the incisor machine which installs divots in guard rail posts. Employee #1's hand was on the top of the six by eight inch post as it moved towards the incisor roll. Employee #1 had to move the post near the incisor roll and got his hand caught between the incisor roll and the post.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314787482 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |