Accident Summary Nr: 201204690 - Employee Injured by Incisor Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201204690 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31478748204/28/20112421321912Springfield Lumber Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding the incisor machine which installs divots in guard rail posts. Employee #1's hand was on the top of the six by eight inch post as it moved towards the incisor roll. Employee #1 had to move the post near the incisor roll and got his hand caught between the incisor roll and the post.

Keywords: CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314787482 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported