Accident Summary Nr: 201204682 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Troubleshooting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314787755 | 05/13/2011 | 3081 | 326113 | Entek International Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on May 11, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing a trim chopper machine. After performing lockout/tagout measures and making the necessary adjustments to the machine, the machine was reenergized for testing. During testing, the machine was making unusual noises, which prompted Employee #1 to remove the inspection plate to inspect it further. As Employee #1 removed the inspection plate, his left hand became sucked into the trim chopper and three of his fingers were amputated between their first and second joints. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to reattach his severed fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314787755 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |