Accident Summary Nr: 201204674 - Police Officer Is Shot and Killed During Traffic Stop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314787623 | 04/22/2011 | 9131 | 921140 | City Of Eugene |
Abstract: On April 21, 2011, Employee #1, a motorcycle police officer, was chasing a vehicle after attempting a traffic stop. At an intersection, the vehicle became blocked by traffic. When Employee #1 pulled up next to the vehicle and motioned with his arm to pull over, the person in the vehicle shot Employee #1 under his arm and above the edge of his protective vest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314787623 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |