Accident Summary Nr: 201204633 - Employee Experiences Convulsions and Slides Under Guard Rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314785189 | 01/28/2011 | 1761 | 238170 | T J Siding Llc |
| 314785155 | 01/28/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Essex General Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on January 28, 2011, an employee was on the second floor front concrete deck area getting some tools from his tool bag. He then experienced some type of medical problem, which caused him to lean against the guard rail and collapse onto the concrete deck resulting in convulsions. His body movement caused him to slide under the guard rail, head first, and he fell 15 feet to the ground below. Assistance was given to the employee and emergency medical services were called. He then was transported to a local hospital, which determined that the employee was not seriously hurt and was released from the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314785189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 314785155 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |