Accident Summary Nr: 201204617 - Two Employees Catch Hand in Laminator, Receives Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201204617 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31478509801/28/20112675322226Core Solutions Inc

Abstract: On January 24, 2011, Employee #1 and #2 were operating equipment, including a laminator. As one of the employees fed cardboard into a laminator with its guard up, the cardboard became jammed. He reached into the machine to remove the cardboard and his hand was caught by its rollers and pulled in. This employee received unspecified injuries. The other employee attempted to help, but also received unspecified injuries. Both employees were transported to a medical center, where they were hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, JAMMED, HAND, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314785098 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified
2 314785098 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified