Accident Summary Nr: 201204559 - Employee Injured in Logging Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314781840 | 10/01/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Mccollum Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, were yarder logging on a clear cut unit, when a log hung up behind a stump swung towards them. The log struck Employee #1, and broke his femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314781840 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |