Accident Summary Nr: 201204534 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314781089 | 09/07/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Robbie Fritzie |
Abstract: On September 3, 2010, Employee #1, a timber faller, was cutting a tree that had another tree hung up in it. As he was cutting the tree, the other tree fell, striking and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314781089 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |