Accident Summary Nr: 201204526 - Employee Contracts Acute Epiglottitis, Requiring Intubating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314780263 | 08/09/2010 | 8744 | 561210 | Urban Services Group Inc |
Abstract: On august 5, 2010, Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing Masonite floor in a small room of a residential home that previously had carpeting. Employee #1 had removed the carpeting before beginning work. While Employee #1 was installing the flooring, he began to suffer from a sore throat. Employee #1 was hospitalized at a nearby facility, where he was diagnosed with acute epiglottitis and intubated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314780263 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |