Accident Summary Nr: 201204518 - Trail Worker Suffers Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314779976 | 07/29/2010 | 8331 | 624310 | Northwest Youth Corps |
Abstract: After working in some back country performing hand labor while maintaining a trail, a worker was admitted to a hospital with heat stroke, hypoxia, hypocalcemia, tachycardia, rhabdomyolysis, and dehydration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314779976 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |