Accident Summary Nr: 201204500 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201204500 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31478093308/30/20101761238170Raindrop Ltd

Abstract: An employee was standing on the ground holding an extension ladder, when it came into contact with an overhead 12,000-volt power conductor and became energized. The employee went into cardiac arrest. Emergency personal arrived within minutes. A defibrillator was used, and CPR was administered until a pulse was detected. The employee was airlifted to the nearest hospital.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, SHEET METAL, CPR, LADDER, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IB, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314780933 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire