Accident Summary Nr: 201204492 - Employee Is Burned in Gas Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313779761 | 06/28/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Tundra Services Inc |
Abstract: On June 28, 2010, Employee #1 was drilling a hole in piece of gas pipe. A nearby excavator caught another piece of the pipe and disconnected it. The gas ignited and burned the employee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313779761 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |