Accident Summary Nr: 201204484 - Employee Receives Thermal Burns During Torch Cutting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313779787 | 07/14/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Roseburg Tractor & Machinery Inc |
Abstract: On July 14, 2010, an employee received thermal burns during torch cutting of an oil-contaminated pipe attached to an air receiver. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313779787 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |