Accident Summary Nr: 201204476 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201204476 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31478028908/10/20109224922160Lane County Fire District #1

Abstract: On August 8, 2010, Employee #1 was fighting a fire at a residential structure. While apparently standing on an extension ladder, at an approximate height of 8 feet, Employee #1 placed his right foot onto the roof of a deck cover. His foot missed the wood support and broke through the plastic roofing material. Employee #1 fell to the wood deck and landed on his back, while wearing a SCBA (self contained breathing apparatus). Employee #1 sustained an unspecified fracture, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314780289 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations