Accident Summary Nr: 201204401 - Employee Falls and Fractures Face While Installing Sheetrock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313777492 | 04/29/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | Anning Johnson Co |
| 313777484 | 04/29/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Hoffman Construction Ccip Wrap-Up - University Of |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 28, 2010, an employee was installing sheetrock on a steel stud wall that he and a coworker had just completed on the new basketball arena being built for the University of Oregon. The employee was retrieving a sheet of sheetrock from the stack that was positioned on the same level that the employee was working on. At the same time, the coworker was securing the steel studs in place while the employee started the sheetrock process by himself. The employee was using a retractable lanyard for fall protection when it became lodged under the stack of sheetrock. The employee unhooked his lanyard to get it unstuck. He lost his balance and fell 16 ft 10 in. to a lower level. Coworkers responded to the employee and emergency medical personnel were contacted. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where surgery was performed to treat fractured face. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313777492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 313777484 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |