Accident Summary Nr: 201204401 - Employee Falls and Fractures Face While Installing Sheetrock

Accident Summary Nr: 201204401 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31377749204/29/20101742238310Anning Johnson Co
31377748404/29/20101542236220Hoffman Construction Ccip Wrap-Up - University Of

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 28, 2010, an employee was installing sheetrock on a steel stud wall that he and a coworker had just completed on the new basketball arena being built for the University of Oregon. The employee was retrieving a sheet of sheetrock from the stack that was positioned on the same level that the employee was working on. At the same time, the coworker was securing the steel studs in place while the employee started the sheetrock process by himself. The employee was using a retractable lanyard for fall protection when it became lodged under the stack of sheetrock. The employee unhooked his lanyard to get it unstuck. He lost his balance and fell 16 ft 10 in. to a lower level. Coworkers responded to the employee and emergency medical personnel were contacted. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where surgery was performed to treat fractured face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LANYARD, FALL, FACE, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313777492 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 313777484 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: