Accident Summary Nr: 201204393 - Employee Falls While Logging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313775975 | 03/17/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Rick Mckay Corporation |
Abstract: On March 16, 2010, Employee #1 was climbing a tree on a commercial logging operation. While climbing the tree, the Lanyard Snap hook, that was not a locking type, came open and released the climbing system safety rope. The employee fell 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313775975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |