Accident Summary Nr: 201204377 - Employee Falls from Roof and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201204377 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31377640303/31/20101761238160Interstate Roofing Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof when some bundles of roofing slid down the roof, knocking Employee #1 off the roof. The roof was eight feet, seven inches high and Employee #1 was utilizing with fall protection; however, the fall protection rope had not been adjusted. Employee #1 hit the ground on his head and shoulder. Employee #1 was partially suspended until the coworkers freed him and he was transported to the River Bend hospital. The nature of the injuries was not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, SHOULDER, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 313776403 Hospitalized injury Fracture