Accident Summary Nr: 201204344 - Worker Dies of Possible Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 201204344 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31377578503/09/20107538811111Main Auto Body Inc

Abstract: On March 4, 2010, Employee #1 was found lying face down on the floor outside a garage bay door. He had undergone open heart surgery in June 2009 to repair a damaged aorta. The probable cause of death was cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313775785 Fatality Other Not specified mechanics and repairers