Accident Summary Nr: 201204328 - Two Employees Are Burned by Steam from Reaction Vessel

Accident Summary Nr: 201204328 -- Report ID: 1054194 -- Event Date: 02/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31377560303/03/20102435321211Columbia Forest Products Inc
31377545402/26/20108734541380Lao K Llc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working near a reaction vessel. The rapidly rising temperature in the vessel caused liquid and steam to erupt out of the vessel and onto both employees. They suffered serious burns to their face, arms, and back and were hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the temperature of exothermic reaction was not controlled adequately.

Keywords: STEAM, BURN, CHEMICAL VESSEL, BACK, CHEMICAL REACTION, ARM, FACE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313775603 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Technicians, n.e.c.
2 313775454 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Chemists, except biochemists