Accident Summary Nr: 201204310 - Employee Is Killed in Motor Vehicle Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313774671 | 02/04/2010 | 4212 | 484220 | Koos Transportation Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a loaded log truck when he veered onto the shoulder of the road and into a ditch. The truck continued, with the passenger side scraping along the bank until striking tree roots and rocks causing the logs to project forward and crushing the cab. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313774671 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |