Accident Summary Nr: 201204294 - Employee Is Struck in the Head by a Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313772725 | 12/03/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Commercial Thinning Systems Inc |
Abstract: On December 1, 2009, Employee #1 and a crew were cable logging tree length, second growth timber. It was the last turn of the day and the crew hooked four tree length logs by the tops. When the turn of logs was moving, a log struck a standing hemlock tree approximately 40 ft tall. It pushed the hemlock into a standing fir snag that was approximately 40 ft tall. When the hemlock bumped the fir snag, the upper section of the snag broke and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313772725 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |