Accident Summary Nr: 201204286 - Employee Is Killed Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313772675 | 11/30/2009 | 9621 | 926120 | State Of Oregon |
Abstract: On November 30, 2009, Employee #1 was found lying near a snowplow on the truck he was operating. A pry bar was found lying near him. It is thought that he was using the bar on the spring loaded plow when it kicked back and struck him in the head. Employee #1 was dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313772675 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |