Accident Summary Nr: 201204260 - Employee Is Exposed to Hydrofluric Acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312708514 | 07/28/2009 | 3339 | 331419 | Tdy Industries Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2009, Employee #1 was in a laboratory and noticed her throat was irritated after dumping 5 mils of 48-hydrofluric acid into a sink. She was evaluated by an emergency medical technician, and then transported to a hospital. She was treated and released, and then returned and was admitted overnight for treatment and observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312708514 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |