Accident Summary Nr: 201204245 - Hazelnut Harvester Is Asphyxiated When Caught by Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201204245 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31377107310/13/20090173111335Rice Farms Llc

Abstract: On October 13, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Hazelnut harvester to harvest Hazelnuts. He had apparently stopped at the end of the harvested row and got off the tractor and walked back past the nut harvester machine to the 3.5 ton nut bin trailer; however, he had not turned off the hydraulic system when he left the operator's seat. The 3.5 ton tote bin had two horizontal rotating augers that move the nuts to the rear of the trailer when the bin was nearly full. He was found a few minutes later with his upper body face down in the nut bin, between the bin wall and the auger. His coat and sweat shirt were wrapped so tightly around the auger, suffocating him.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, HYDRAULIC TOOL, AUGER, STRANGULATED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313771073 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported