Accident Summary Nr: 201204211 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree Top
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312709173 | 08/14/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Campbell Contract Cutting Llc |
Abstract: On August 13, 2009, Employee #1 was hand felling timber on steep ground near the town of Blachly, OR. Employee #1 was preparing to fell a hemlock tree that had a maple tree leaning into it, with the limbs of the maple tree reaching into the hemlock's limbs. Employee #1 decided to make an escape path to his right and thought the maple would separate from the hemlock as it fell down the hill. Employee #1 made the face and back cut in the tree. The tree started to fall in the intended direction, and Employee #1 turned and started his escape. As Employee #1 cleared an old buckskin log, the top of the maple broke off and struck him on the shoulder and head. Employee #1 continued trying to get out of the way and realized he was hurt. He used his two-way radio to call his cutting partner, who was just around the corner. Employee #1's partner could not hear the radio because of saw noise. However, the logging crew hook tender, who was on the same channel, heard Employee #1's call for help and started the emergency action plan. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized for treatment of head and neck injuries, which apparently included fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312709173 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |