Accident Summary Nr: 201204203 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Crashes and Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312708910 | 08/07/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: On August 7, 2009, Employee #1, a logging truck driver, was traveling down a gravel road with an approximate 8 percent grade. The truck left the road, crashed, and caught fire. Employee #1 was burned and killed in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312708910 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |