Accident Summary Nr: 201204179 - Two Employees Are Injured When Plywood Press Is Activated

Accident Summary Nr: 201204179 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31270714406/03/20092436321212Natron Wood Products Llc

Abstract: On June 1, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were loading a plywood press when the machines start button was inadvertently activated. The press portion cycled, causing lacerations to Employee #1's hand and Employee #2's fingers. Both Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized, where they were treated for their injuries.

Keywords: FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312707144 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 312707144 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported