Accident Summary Nr: 201204153 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312707714 | 06/25/2009 | 6531 | 531311 | Commonwealth Property Management Services Company |
Abstract: On June 24, 2009, Employee #1 was climbing a Douglas fir tree, preparing the tree for full removal. The limb that was supporting Employee #1's safety line broke, and he fell 25 feet onto hard packed dirt and scattered tree limbs. He sustained three broken bones in his back and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312707714 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |