Accident Summary Nr: 201204096 - Worker Crushed Inside of Trash Compacting Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312703994 | 03/09/2009 | 4212 | 562111 | Sanipac Inc |
Abstract: On March 9, 2009, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was collecting garbage and recyclable materials. He entered the compactor section of the garbage truck to clean up fallen material. As he was working inside the truck the compactor cycled and crushed him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312703994 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |