Accident Summary Nr: 201204088 - Employee Is Injured While Cleaning Spray Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312702988 | 02/04/2009 | 5561 | 441210 | Guaranty Rv Inc |
Abstract: On January 26, 2009, Employee #1 was preparing to clean a paint gun that had been used to spray resin on bed liners. While removing the front section of the gun, resin was ejected, penetrating the skin of her hand and striking one of her eyes. Employee #1 treated the cut to her hand with basic first aid. Later that night, after awakening with pain and swelling in her hand, she was taken to a hospital, where she was admitted for treatment of both injuries. A portion of her thumb was surgically amputated. Subsequent investigation revealed that the two screws that should be tightened down to stop pressure from entering the front section of the gun were not secured in the down position at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312702988 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Automobile body and related repairers |