Accident Summary Nr: 201204070 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311780860 | 10/13/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Deans Mt Logging Co |
Abstract: On October 8, 2008, an employee and coworkers had set the turn, walked up the hill and were in the clear. The car and the turn were at the edge of the landing. A log slid down the hill at the rigging crew, as they had just begun to move towards the road line. The log struck the employee and narrowly missed the two coworkers. The log was approximately 50 feet long and 16 inches diameter at the large end. The employee was originally transported to the hospital in Florence and then was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene, Oregon for treatment of a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311780860 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |