Accident Summary Nr: 201204039 - Employee Is Injured in Fall When Scaffold Plank Broke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311777890 | 07/08/2008 | 8711 | 541330 | C F Malm Engineers Llc |
Abstract: On June 9, 2008, Employee #1, a millwright, was working on a scaffold when the 2 inch by 10 inch wooden planking used for the scaffold broke. Employee #1 fell 11.5 feet to a hard surface below, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311777890 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights |