Accident Summary Nr: 201204005 - Yarder Operator Injured When Logging Tower Falls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311777882 | 07/09/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Deans Mt Logging Co |
Abstract: On July 7, 2008, Employee #1 was a yarder operator on a crew that was cable logging a clear-cut unit near the town of Lorane, Oregon. They were using a Bowman motorized carriage and a 009 Madill slackline yarder with eight guylines. The standing skyline was anchored approximately 1800 feet on the other side of the unit and there was approximately 150 feet of lift. The rigging crew was in the back of the unit just above the buffer strip and the creek. The crew had sent two logs to the carriage and was preparing to send the carriage towards the yarder. One of the front guylines dropped so it would not be in the way of the yarding. One of the back guylines on the landing had pulled. Because there was a lot of slack in the skyline, the rigging crew thought the skyline brake had slipped. The yarder engineer attempted to dump the skyline off but another back guyline also pulled causing the tower to fall. Employee #1 was thrown upside down in the cab and received a cracked skull, broken ribs and a collapsed lung. Life flight transported the victim to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311777882 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |