Accident Summary Nr: 201203999 - Employee Is Injured When Struck in Face by Small Log

Accident Summary Nr: 201203999 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31177703106/20/20082411113310Skyline Thinning Company

Abstract: On June 18, 2008, an employee and coworkers were cable logging a thinning unit. They had sent the turn of logs to the motorized carriage and were about to give the go ahead whistle to the yarder, when a log came sliding down from the steep ground above them. The log slid at the employee and struck a small top lying on the ground. The top struck the employee in the mouth. Coworkers came to his aid. The employee stated that he could walk out the bottom of the unit to the crew bus. The coworkers helped the employee to the crew bus and drove him to the emergency room. The employee's two top front teeth were broken in half, his upper pallet of his mouth was pushed back and his lower teeth were pushed back. The employee also received multiple cut to his face and mouth. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FACE, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311777031 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations