Accident Summary Nr: 201203981 - Employee Dies in Fall from Elevated Surface

Accident Summary Nr: 201203981 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31177684306/17/20087549488410Froggys Towing Inc

Abstract: On March 17, 2008, Employee #1, tow truck driver, was chaining a wrecked vehicle to the upper deck of a tow truck. He was standing on the lower deck of the truck and grasping the door handle to pull himself up and hook a securing chain to the frame of the vehicle. Employee #1 lost his grip and fell approximately 7 ft to the ground, breaking ribs, puncturing a lung and breaking his pelvis. He was transported to a hospital, where he died of his injuries five days later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, RIB, FALL, TOW TRUCK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311776843 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy