Accident Summary Nr: 201203973 - Employee's Feet Are Fractured by Falling Materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311776678 | 06/10/2008 | 2431 | 321918 | Architectural Millwork Mfg Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 9, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were moving 4 ft by 8 ft sheets of MDF material, from a stack positioned on a set of sawhorses. The MDF sheets were being moved to a hydraulic lift that feeds a gang saw. As they were moving one sheet, the sawhorses, that were supporting the pile, rolled over. Employee #1's feet were crushed by the remaining pile of MDF sheets. Other employees responded to the accident and called 911. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair broken bones in his feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311776678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |