Accident Summary Nr: 201203957 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Tree Being Felled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311774962 | 04/22/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Ronald G Oleman |
Abstract: On April 18, 2008, Employee #1, a logger, was attempting to cut down a 60 foot tall by 9 inch diameter fir tree. The tree did not go in the intended direction, and instead fell off the stump at a 45 degree angle to the right. The tree fell into another fir tree and was hung up on the downhill side. Employee #1 told his cutting partner that he was going to cut down the tree that the hung up tree was in. As Employee #1 walked out to cut down the tree, the hung up tree fell out and struck Employee #1. The emergency action plan was activated and Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to the hospital, where he was treated for spinal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311774962 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |